Fellowship &  Scholarship Recipients

Each year, the University of Southern California celebrates undergraduate, graduate, and alumni recipients of competitive national and international fellowships. These students are recognized through University publications and social media, Commencement, and/or the Leavey Library Wall of Scholars.

All Fellowship Recipients

StudentMajorFellowshipYearCountryLearn more
Leena MathurComputer Science & Cognitive Science & LinguisticsAstronaut Scholarship2021United StatesLearn more
Bryant CongInternational Relations (BA) & Economics/Mathematics (BA)Boren Scholarship2021IndonesiaLearn more
Sophia NortonMiddle East Studies (BA)Boren Scholarship2021JordanLearn more
Maya Prakash International Relations (Global Business) (BA) & Economics (BA)Boren Scholarship2021JordanLearn more
Emma TaylorInternational Relations (BA)Boren Scholarship2021UkraineLearn more
Long TranElectrical Engineering (BS)Boren Scholarship2021ChinaLearn more
Carolina CortezInternational Relations (BA)Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship2021United StatesLearn more
Evelyn CamachoPolitical Science (BA) Public Administration (MPA)CSPC Presidential Fellows Program2021United StatesLearn more
Jack BekosSpanish (BA)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021SpainLearn more
Marigrace BuendiaHealth Promotion and Disease Prevention Studies (BS) & Global Medicine (MS)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021PhilippinesLearn more
Elaine HuangHuman Biology (BS) & Global Medicine (MS)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021TaiwanLearn more
Eva IsakovicEconomics (BA)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021Bosnia-HerzegovinaLearn more
Arif KhanCinematic Arts, Film and Television Production (MFA)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021JapanLearn more
Charlene LamPublic Relations (BA)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021South KoreaLearn more
Lindsay OpiePublic Policy (BS)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021UruguayLearn more
Tiffany WongJournalism (BA) & East Asian Languages and Cultures (BA)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2021TaiwanLearn more
David Jun Lee International Relations (BA)Gates Cambridge Scholarship2021United KingdomLearn more
Lindsay BatistaEnglish (Creative Writing) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021New ZealandLearn more
Lingaire OfosuheneInternational Relations (BA) & Narrative Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021GhanaLearn more
Amber Butler English (Creative Writing) (BA) & Theatre (Acting) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021United KingdomLearn more
Dustin Do Business Administration (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021SingaporeLearn more
Sarah EstradaNarrative Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021South KoreaLearn more
Rehanna Fikre Public Policy (BS)Gilman Scholarship2021ItalyLearn more
Michelle Gong Business Administration (BS) & Accounting (BS)Gilman Scholarship2021South KoreaLearn more
An Nguyen Business Administration (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021SpainLearn more
Regan OmalleyBusiness Administration (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021AustriaLearn more
My Tam TranBusiness Administration (Cinematic Arts) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021South KoreaLearn more
Madina Zermeno Political Science (BA)Gilman Scholarship2021United KingdomLearn more
Bryson ChoyQuantitative Biology (BS) & Quantitative and Computational Biology (MS)Goldwater Scholarship2021United StatesLearn more
Haoda WangComputer Engineering and Computer Science (BS)Goldwater Scholarship2021United StatesLearn more
Jeremy PathmanabhanChemical Engineering (Environmental Engineering) (BS)Knight-Hennessy Scholarship2021United StatesLearn more
Héctor ReyesEconomics/Mathematics (BS)Knight-Hennessy Scholarship2021United StatesLearn more
Shanna Dobson N/ANSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2021United StatesLearn more
Natalie Khalil Biomedical Engineering (BA, MS, PhD)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2021United StatesLearn more
Tyler LaBonte Applied and Computational Mathematics (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2021United StatesLearn more
Diana LaFollette Chemical Engineering (Sustainable Energy)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2021United StatesLearn more
Jordan Bretzfelder Physics (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Zane DuranteComputer Science (BS) & Applied and Computational Mathematics (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Alexander Maertens Chemistry (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Emily Meschke Computational Neuroscience (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Emily Nixon Biological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Shehan ParmarAstronautical Engineering (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Andrew SzotComputer Science (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Vickie Trinh Biological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Emily Waggoner Environmental Studies (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Ringo HuangBiological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2021United StatesLearn more
Benjamin (Ben) MaComputer Science (BS, MS)Schwarzman Scholarship2021ChinaLearn more
Trenton Van StoneInternational Relations (Global Business) (BA) & Philosophy (BA)Schwarzman Scholarship2021ChinaLearn more
Betty ThaiPolitical Science (BA) & East Asian Languages and Cultures (BA) & Master Studies in LawThomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship 2021United StatesLearn more
Zane DuranteComputer Science & Applied and Computational MathematicsAstronaut Scholarship2020United StatesLearn more
Shir AttiasPolitical Economy and International RelationsBoren Scholarship2020JordanLearn more
Srividya Dasaraju International Relations (BA) & Master’s in Public DiplomacyBoren Scholarship2020IndonesiaLearn more
Lisa de RàfolsEconomics & International RelationsBoren Scholarship2020BrazilLearn more
Isabelle NazhaInternational Relations & FrenchBoren Scholarship2020SenegalLearn more
Megan SmithInternational Relations & FrenchBoren Scholarship2020TanzaniaLearn more
Samir AlamPh.D. in LinguisticsCritical Language Scholarship2020IndiaLearn more
Diego FrankelArt History & Computational LinguisticsCritical Language Scholarship2020TanzaniaLearn more
Elise (Ellie) BurgerCommunicationCSPC Presidential Fellows Program2020United StatesLearn more
Lena Aloumari Master of Arts in TeachingFulbright U.S. Student Program2020JordanLearn more
Natalie BalladarschPublic RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2020SpainLearn more
Yasmin BarkettInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2020ColombiaLearn more
Dillon BrownPolitical Ecomony & Public Policy and LawFulbright U.S. Student Program2020GreeceLearn more
Alex BrunoNeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2020PolandLearn more
Ashley Chainani Business AdministrationFulbright U.S. Student Program2020SpainLearn more
Lisa de RàfolsEconomics & International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2020ColombiaLearn more
Nathan DuongCognitive ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2020SpainLearn more
Marisa FuseInternational Relations & Law, History, and CultureFulbright U.S. Student Program2020South KoreaLearn more
Eva IsakovicEconomicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2020Serbia & Bosnia-HerzegovinaLearn more
Abigail JacksonComputational Neuroscience & PhilosophyFulbright U.S. Student Program2020GermanyLearn more
Ichigo Mina KanekoPhD in Comparative Studies in Literature and CultureFulbright U.S. Student Program2020JapanLearn more
Nayanika KapoorJournalism & Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2020TaiwanLearn more
Catherine KnoxEnvironmental EngineeringFulbright U.S. Student Program2020NetherlandsLearn more
Aarohi MahableshwarkarInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2020IndiaLearn more
Kristen MascarenhasNeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2020IndiaLearn more
Jenna MazzaInternational Relations & SpanishFulbright U.S. Student Program2020SpainLearn more
Chinyere NwodimMaster of Fine Arts in Writing for the Screen & TelevisionFulbright U.S. Student Program2020BrazilLearn more
Gregory RandolphPhD in Urban Planning and DevelopmentFulbright U.S. Student Program2020IndiaLearn more
Jorge SandovalInteractive Entertainment Game Design Fulbright U.S. Student Program2020MexicoLearn more
Michael SmithCommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2020BulgariaLearn more
Kurtis WeatherfordInternational Relations and Political EconomyFulbright U.S. Student Program2020GreeceLearn more
Elisabeth (Jordan) WintersBroadcast and Digital Journalism & Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2020PhilippinesLearn more
Melissa XuNeuroscience & MS in Global MedicineFulbright U.S. Student Program2020EcuadorLearn more
Sarah Yeomans Ph.D. in Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2020TurkeyLearn more
Eileen Blankenhaus Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2020FinlandLearn more
Breanna Cirillo Theatre (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020New ZealandLearn more
Avery Kolber Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2020HungaryLearn more
Alyssa Manley Cognitive Science (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020South KoreaLearn more
Olivia Motter International Relations (Global Business) (BA) & French (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020FranceLearn more
Nina Nguyen Biological Sciences (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020JapanLearn more
Cassandra Pascua Accounting (BS)Gilman Scholarship2020ItalyLearn more
Cathy Phung Communication (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020ItalyLearn more
Stephanie Solis Non-Governmental Organizations and Social Change (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020MexicoLearn more
Blayke Tatman Business Administration (BS) & Finance (MS)Gilman Scholarship2020SpainLearn more
Caroline Vu Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2020FranceLearn more
Ana Priscila Garcia Health and Human Sciences (BA) & Social Entrepreneurship (MS)Gilman Scholarship2020PeruLearn more
Delaney PowellTheatre (BA) Gilman Scholarship2020GreeceLearn more
Luis Rodriguez History (BA) & Archaeology (BA)Gilman Scholarship2020GreeceLearn more
Avaion Ruth Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Studies (BS)Gilman Scholarship2020BrazilLearn more
Aaron Ghrist Applied and Computational Mathematics & Chemistry (chemical nanoscience)Goldwater Scholarship2020United StatesLearn more
Leena MathurComputer Science & Cognitive Science & LinguisticsGoldwater Scholarship2020United StatesLearn more
Stephen QuitonChemical Engineering & Applied and Computational MathematicsGoldwater Scholarship2020United StatesLearn more
Emily Yang Quantitative BiologyGoldwater Scholarship2020United StatesLearn more
Angela Yang N/ANSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Paul LauridsenChemistry (Research)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Matthew Nicholas Dods Chemical Engineering (Sustainable Energy)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Bonnie Jiwon Park Chemistry (Research)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Arynn Orlanes Gallegos Electrical EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Olivia Rose David Environmental Studies (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2020United StatesLearn more
Martin Tran Biological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Emilie J Skoog Biological Sciences (BS) & Earth SciencesNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Aduragbemi Jibodu Mechanical EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Taleen Mahseredjian Neuroscience (BA) & Geological Sciences; Geological Sciences (MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Catrina McKenzie Hacker Neuroscience (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Cooper James Yerby Geological Sciences; Geological Seinces (MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Divya Gupta Biomedical Engineering; Biomedical Engineering (MS, PhD)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Jed Hyun-Ho Kim BiochemistryNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Roberto Rodrigo Nazario Physics (BS); Physics (PhD)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Hannah Marie Adams Chemistry (BS) & Environmental Studies (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Asa Conover Biological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Ringo H HuangBiological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Anna Thrane Wright Environmental Studies (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2020United StatesLearn more
Eric Hoyeon SongBiochemistryPaul & Daisy Soros Fellowship2020United StatesLearn more
Christopher CarpenterFilm & Television Production & Cognitive ScienceSchwarzman Scholarship2020ChinaLearn more
Gabrielle (Ella) RobertsFilm & Television Production (BA) & Computer Science (BS)Schwarzman Scholarship2020ChinaLearn more
Songzhi (Richard) HuangWorld Bachelor in BusinessSchwarzman Scholarship2020ChinaLearn more
Zane DuranteComputer Science & Applied and Computational MathematicsAstronaut Scholarship2019United StatesLearn more
Catherine AtkinsonPolitical ScienceBoren Scholarship2019SenegalLearn more
Kendal GeeCommunicationBoren Scholarship2019SenegalLearn more
Eva IsakovicEconomicsBoren Scholarship2019serviaLearn more
Leah JamesInternational Relations (Global Business)Boren Scholarship2019ChinaLearn more
Mia PoynorHealth and Human SciencesBoren Scholarship2019BrazilLearn more
Edith ConnInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesCritical Language Scholarship2019JapanLearn more
Sarah CuevaPhD in Political Science and International RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2019JordanLearn more
Jenna HanEast Asian Languages and Cultures & Business AdministrationCritical Language Scholarship2019JapanLearn more
Khoi NguyenBusiness AdministrationCritical Language Scholarship2019South KoreaLearn more
Alexander MelnikPolicy, Planning and Development & International RelationsCSPC Presidential Fellows Program2019United StatesLearn more
Kylie BurdsallBiochemistryFulbright U.S. Student Program2019SwedenLearn more
Hanna FahsholtzNarrative StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2019SpainLearn more
Rebecca HarbeckSociologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2019TaiwanLearn more
Jonathan HorwitzPolitical EconomyFulbright U.S. Student Program2019MexicoLearn more
Rafael MaarekBiomedical EngineeringFulbright U.S. Student Program2019Czech RepublicLearn more
Dillon McKinleyBiomedical EngineeringFulbright U.S. Student Program2019Czech RepublicLearn more
Marta OlsonNarrative StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2019ArgentinaLearn more
Sydney ParkInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2019SpainLearn more
Luann RaposoBiomedical EngineeringFulbright U.S. Student Program2019SpainLearn more
Emily RauchInternational Relations and Global BusinessFulbright U.S. Student Program2019TaiwanLearn more
Amri RigbyArts, Technology and the Business of InnovationFulbright U.S. Student Program2019UgandaLearn more
Marla RossCogntive ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2019ColombiaLearn more
Alanna SchenkInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2019DenmarkLearn more
Minerva Solís-RubioInternational Relations & SpanishFulbright U.S. Student Program2019MexicoLearn more
Skylar WardCinema and Media Studies Fulbright US-UK Summer Institute2019United KingdomLearn more
Theodore (Theo) Poling Writing for Screen and TelevisionFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2019United KingdomLearn more
Helen BamgbalaBusiness Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019Hong KongLearn more
Catherine Bedoya Political Science (BA) & Latin American and Iberian Cultures, Media and Politics (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019ChileLearn more
Amanda Douglas Business Administration (BS) & Art History (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019GermanyLearn more
Tiare Kaopua Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019South KoreaLearn more
Paula NguyenGlobal Health (BS) & Global Medicine (MS)Gilman Scholarship2019South Korea, Hong Kong, JapanLearn more
Ashley StephensPublic Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019ItalyLearn more
Betty Thai Political Science (BA) & East Asian Languages and Cultures (BA) & Master Studies in LawGilman Scholarship2019ChinaLearn more
Naomi Walerys Environmental Engineering (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019New ZealandLearn more
Peyton Brown Global Health (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019Czech RepublicLearn more
Tasfia Jahangir Psychology (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019ItalyLearn more
Anli Zhang Economics (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019FranceLearn more
Mary Fernandez-Perez Sociology (BA) & American Studies and Ethnicity (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019FranceLearn more
Jennifer Gonzalez Health and Human Sciences (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019GuatemalaLearn more
Gabrielle Green Communication (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019SpainLearn more
Brianna IbarrolaEnvironmental Studies (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019ChinaLearn more
Jalen Layfield Middle East Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019JordanLearn more
Ashley Otah Public Relations (BA) & Public Relations and Advertising (MA)Gilman Scholarship2019ItalyLearn more
Anastasia Barbato Narrative Studies (BA) & Non-Governmental Organizations and Social Change (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019New ZealandLearn more
Ayub Dahir International Relations (Global Business) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2019NetherlandsLearn more
Stacey Lau Global Health (BS) & Global Medicine (MS)Gilman Scholarship2019BotswanaLearn more
Carlisle ManeyGlobal Health (BS)Gilman Scholarship2019South AfricaLearn more
Zane DuranteComputer Science & Applied and Computational MathematicsGoldwater Scholarship2019United StatesLearn more
Claudia Aguirre PsychologyNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Sabrina EnriquezMathematics (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Samantha McVetyEnvironmental EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Brian Schwedock Computer Engineering and Computer ScienceNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Isis WycheBiomedical Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Kevin Ye Chemical Engineering (Sustainable Energy)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Matthew YeungElectrical EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2019United StatesLearn more
Karla Abuyen Environmental Science and Health (BA) & Molecular Biology (Ph.D.)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
John Hochschild Aerospace EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Pooja MoolchandaniMechanical EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Sarah Ostresh Chemistry (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Jessica Perelman Biological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Amanda Semler Environmental Studies (BS) & Geological SciencesNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Alan Wang N/ANSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2019United StatesLearn more
Shernae HughesPolitical Economy & American Studies and Ethnicity (African American Studies)Rotary Global Grant2019South AfricaLearn more
Kayla SorenInternational Relations & Environmental StudiesTruman Scholarship2019United StatesLearn more
Nina SinghBiomedical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2018United StatesLearn more
Lauren BrackmannInternational RelationsBoren Scholarship2018JordanLearn more
Eunbyul (Abigail) KohInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesBoren Scholarship2018ChinaLearn more
Erin PinedaInternational RelationsBoren Scholarship2018BrazilLearn more
Amy SmerdelInternational Relations (Global Business)Boren Scholarship2018SenegalLearn more
Eunbyul (Abigail) KohInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesCritical Language Scholarship2018ChinaLearn more
Jane MooreMaster of Public DiplomacyCritical Language Scholarship2018JapanLearn more
Joseph NakpilPh.D. in Slavic Languages and LiteratureCritical Language Scholarship2018RussiaLearn more
Yevgeniya GilmoreInternational Relations (Global Business)Critical Language Scholarship2018ChinaLearn more
Jamie SkibaMaster of Public PolicyCritical Language Scholarship2018ChinaLearn more
Jamie KwongInternational Relations (BA) and a Masters of Public DiplomacyCSPC Presidential Fellows Program2018United StatesLearn more
Peter BergmannEconomics/MathematicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2018TaiwanLearn more
Carolyn Choi Ph.D. in SociologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2018South KoreaLearn more
Mary CoatesLinguisticsFulbright U.S. Student Program2018GermanyLearn more
Julianna ColemanFrench & NeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2018SenegalLearn more
Charles JunkinsTheatre (Acting) & Global StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2018MalaysiaLearn more
Max Kapur East Asian Languages and Cultures & Jazz StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2018South KoreaLearn more
Natalia LauricellaPh.D. in Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2018FranceLearn more
Aditi RameshEconomics/MathematicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2018IndiaLearn more
Felicitas ReyesAmerican Studies & EthnicityFulbright U.S. Student Program2018MexicoLearn more
Alejandro SchugurenskySociology Fulbright U.S. Student Program2018BrazilLearn more
Geetha SomayajulaChoral Music & Business AdministrationFulbright U.S. Student Program2018IndiaLearn more
Hannah ThomasGlobal HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2018EcuadorLearn more
Rachel UdabePolitical Science & Public PolicyFulbright U.S. Student Program2018TaiwanLearn more
Sophia WixHealth and the Human SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2018United KingdomLearn more
Leila HoffpauirCinema and Media Studies & Public RelationsFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2018United KingdomLearn more
Steven VargasTheatre (Acting) & JournalismFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2018United KingdomLearn more
Dominique DavidCommunication (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018South Korea, Hong Kong, JapanLearn more
Andrea De La Puente Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018ThailandLearn more
David Garry Computer Science/Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
David MichelsonComputer Science/Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Cesia NgClassics (BA) & Law, History and Culture (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018 United KingdomLearn more
Julie Nguyen Accounting (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018GreeceLearn more
Allen PhamPublic Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Yaniv Schwartz Business Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Utsav ThapaComputer Science (BS)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Ramida PhoolsombatNarrative Studies (BA) & Linguistrics (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018ItalyLearn more
Alejandro Silva Public Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018SpainLearn more
Mellina SilverAnthropology (BA) & Cinema and Media Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Jonathan SpeasInternational Relations (BA) & East Asian Area Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018TaiwanLearn more
Brenda AprezaEast Asian Area StudiesGilman Scholarship2018South KoreaLearn more
Alejandra FrancoPolitical Science (BA) & Contemporary Latino and Latin American Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018NicaraguaLearn more
Yanet IbarraEnvironmental Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018GreeceLearn more
Iris ZhangHealth and Human Sciences (BA)Gilman Scholarship2018NetherlandsLearn more
Nina SinghBiomedical EngineeringGoldwater Scholarship2018United StatesLearn more
Jamie KwongInternational Relations (BA) and a Masters of Public DiplomacyMarshall Scholarship2018United KingdomLearn more
Green Ahn BiochemistryNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2018United StatesLearn more
Conor Kirkham CorbinBiomedical Engineering (Electrical Engineering) (BS) & Biomedical Engineering (MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2018United StatesLearn more
Shawn Anthony RhoadsPsychology & Physics (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2018United StatesLearn more
Luna Vincent White SociologyNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2018United StatesLearn more
Caroline BrennanChemistry (Research)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2018United StatesLearn more
Max Kudisch PhilosophyNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2018United StatesLearn more
Remaya Campbell Law, History and Culture Rotary Global Grant2018New ZealandLearn more
Edwin SaucedoPolicy, Planning and Development (BS) & Master of Public Administration Schwarzman Scholarship2018ChinaLearn more
Nina SinghBiomedical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2017United StatesLearn more
Caroline Chen International Relations and Political EconomyBoren Scholarship2017ChinaLearn more
Edith ConnInternational Relations and East Asian Languages and CulturesBoren Scholarship2017JapanLearn more
Max HillInternational Relations and the Global EconomyBoren Scholarship2017IndiaLearn more
Alexander Kil East Asian Area Studies and a Master of PlanningBoren Scholarship2017JapanLearn more
James LuttrullInternational RelationsBoren Scholarship2017IndonesiaLearn more
Kelsey QuanEast Asian Area StudiesBoren Scholarship2017ChinaLearn more
Alexis Dale-HuangInternational Relations (Global Business) and East Asian Languages & CulturesCarnegie Junior Fellows Program2017United StatesLearn more
Francesca ConternoCognitive Science and Comparative LiteratureCritical Language Scholarship2017IndonesiaLearn more
Alex MelnikInternational Relations & Planning & Master’s in Public AdministrationCritical Language Scholarship2017IndonesiaLearn more
Ho’esta Mo'e'hahnePhD in SociologyCritical Language Scholarship2017IndiaLearn more
Vaishali "Isha" Mullapudi Economics/MathematicsCritical Language Scholarship2017IndiaLearn more
Ciara TaylorInternational Relations (Global Business) and Middle East StudiesCritical Language Scholarship2017JordanLearn more
Anli ZhangApplied and Computational MathematicsCritical Language Scholarship2017JordanLearn more
Ida AbhariInternational Relations and PhilosophyFulbright U.S. Student Program2017AzerbaijanLearn more
Bethany BalchunasHistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2017TaiwanLearn more
Katherine Burch-HudsonInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2017BrazilLearn more
Stella ChungCommunication and Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2017South KoreaLearn more
Cindy Dzib TuzCommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2017BrazilLearn more
Cristina GagoHuman BiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2017ColombiaLearn more
Anthony GarcianoHistory and Social Science EducationFulbright U.S. Student Program2017PhilippinesLearn more
Isaac GutjahrCinematic Arts Critical StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2017Czech RepublicLearn more
Azmera Hammouri-DavisSocial Sciences (Psychology) and Visual and Performing Arts StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2017BrazilLearn more
Nitika JohriCognitive ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2017IndonesiaLearn more
Maygol KabiriHealth Promotion and Disease Prevention StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2017SpainLearn more
Stephanie KangPhD in Political Science and International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2017South KoreaLearn more
Jordan KondoHuman BiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2017JapanLearn more
Kathryn LeeEnvironmental Science and HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2017IndonesiaLearn more
Alya OmarInternational Relations (Global Business)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2017South AfricaLearn more
Srilakshmi RameshEconomicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2017Sri LankaLearn more
Laura ReillyPolitical ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2017BrazilLearn more
Kyle RouxBiological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2017GreeceLearn more
Peter ShinMaster of Music CompositionFulbright U.S. Student Program2017South KoreaLearn more
Olivia TrombadoreEnvironmental Studies (BS, MS)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2017IndiaLearn more
Turner WongInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesFulbright U.S. Student Program2017TaiwanLearn more
Jasmine ZahediPsychologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2017TaiwanLearn more
Andrea DiazEconomicsFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2017United KingdomLearn more
Kathryn "Katie" HayesArchitectureFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2017United KingdomLearn more
Karla Barron GalvanSociology (BA) & Contemporary Latino and Latin American Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2017NicaraguaLearn more
Tiara ConleyBusiness Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2017ThailandLearn more
Sofia Deak International Relations (Global Business) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2017MoroccoLearn more
Astrid EncisoBusiness Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2017GermanyLearn more
Kristie HoangBusiness Administration (BS)Gilman Scholarship2017FranceLearn more
Powen JenqInternational Relations (Global Business) (BA) & East Asian Languages and Cultures (BA) & Public Diplomacy (MPA)Gilman Scholarship2017JapanLearn more
Jonathan KimBusiness Administration (BS) & Accounting (BS)Gilman Scholarship2017South KoreaLearn more
Enrique LiconPolitical Science (BA)Gilman Scholarship2017FranceLearn more
Daniel DonchevBiomedical Engineering (Electrical Engineering) (BS) & MS in Engineering ManagementGilman Scholarship2017ItalyLearn more
Alfred GarciaHealth and Human Sciences (BA)Gilman Scholarship2017GuatemalaLearn more
Desiree HansenReal Estate Development (BS)Gilman Scholarship2017GermanyLearn more
Jose Hernandez-AlvaradoIndustrial and Systems Engineering (BS) Gilman Scholarship2017ItalyLearn more
Josephine Torrez Economics (BA)Gilman Scholarship2017ItalyLearn more
Melissa XuNeuroscience (BS) & Global Medicine (MS)Gilman Scholarship2017South AfricaLearn more
Kevin YeChemical EngineeringGoldwater Scholarship2017United StatesLearn more
Shelby BachmanNeuroscienceNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Jaime Jorge Fernando CastrellonPolitical Science & NeuroscienceNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Megan Rose GoldringPsychologyNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Ellie Katherine HaraGeological SciencesNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Sarah Bergsma HeraldComputational NeuroscienceNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Elyse KedzieChemical EngineeringNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Mehak Majid KhanNeuroscience (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Lillie Margaret MoffettCognitive Science & PsychologyNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Bradley Aaron RavaApplied and Computational Mathematics (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Martin SironChemical Engineering (Nanotechnology)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Richelle SmithElectrical Engineering (BS, MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Aleczandria TiffanyChemical Engineering (Biochemical Engineering)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
George Yuning WangMathematics (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Renee Zurui Wang Geological SciencesNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2017United StatesLearn more
Blake Joseph MasonElectrical Engineering (BS, MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2017United StatesLearn more
Amanda Clare Semler Environmental Studies (BS) & Geological SciencesNSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2017United StatesLearn more
Alexander Joel TarashanskyBiomedical Engineering (Electrical Engineering)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2017United StatesLearn more
Cameron Michael ThiemeMathematics (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2017United StatesLearn more
Oscar De Los SantosPolitical ScienceRhodes Scholarship2017United KingdomLearn more
Jung Kian NgMechanical Engineering (BS, MS)Rhodes Scholarship2017United KingdomLearn more
Justin TropDoctor of MedicineRotary Global Grant2017United KingdomLearn more
Jack HuebnerHuman BiologySchwarzman Scholarship2017ChinaLearn more
Matthew PrusakIntternational Relations (Global Business)Schwarzman Scholarship2017ChinaLearn more
Richelle SmithElectrical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2016United StatesLearn more
Samantha ArchieInternational Relations and the Global EconomyBoren Scholarship2016TanzaniaLearn more
Vivian LePolicy, Planning and DevelopmentBoren Scholarship2016VietnamLearn more
Alexander MelnikPolicy, Planning and Development & International RelationsBoren Scholarship2016IndonesiaLearn more
Sooji NamBroadcast and Digital Journalism Boren Scholarship2016South KoreaLearn more
Colin ConwellInternational Relations and Cognitive ScienceCritical Language Scholarship2016AzerbaijanLearn more
Max KapurJazz Studies & East Asian Languages and CulturesCritical Language Scholarship2016South KoreaLearn more
Ethan LevinInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesCritical Language Scholarship2016ChinaLearn more
Sean AllgoodComputational NeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2016SpainLearn more
Jillian BarndtPh.D. in HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2016JapanLearn more
Margarette (Maggie) DeagonSocial Sciences (Psychology) and SpanishFulbright U.S. Student Program2016South KoreaLearn more
Constance (Connie) Ge HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2016IndonesiaLearn more
Helen Anne KennedyInternational Relations (Global Business)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2016LaosLearn more
Robin LiuInternational Relations (Global Business)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2016GermanyLearn more
Julia LoupPsychologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2016AustriaLearn more
Marie McCoy-ThompsonNarrative StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2016ThailandLearn more
Dominique MurdockMaster of Arts in Teaching English to Speakers of Other LanguagesFulbright U.S. Student Program2016TaiwanLearn more
Hai-Vu PhanPh.D. in Political Science and International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2016PeruLearn more
Martha RyanGlobal HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2016IndiaLearn more
Meredith ShawPh.D. in Political Science and International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2016South KoreaLearn more
Lilly TaingHealth and HumanityFulbright U.S. Student Program2016SwedenLearn more
Kenneth LeeEast Asian Area Studies & International Relations and the Global EconomyFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2016United KingdomLearn more
Parvathi SubbiahMusic Performance (MM)Gates Cambridge Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
Nicky CipirianCinematic Arts Critical Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016Czech RepublicLearn more
Erik EstradaPublic Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
Rachel EsselEconomics (BA) & Russian (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016RussiaLearn more
Stephanie JeanPsychology (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016IrelandLearn more
Jessica Magana-SandovalAmerican Studies and Ethnicity (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016BrazilLearn more
Jennifer OrozcoAmerican Studies and Ethnicity (Chicano/Latino Studies) (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016South AfricaLearn more
Cristian PaganTheatre (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
Jannet ParkPublic Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
James TohHealth and Humanity (BS)Gilman Scholarship2016South AfricaLearn more
Nadia TriestantoEconomics (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016South Korea, Hong Kong, JapanLearn more
Lucy ZhangCommunicattion (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016BrazilLearn more
Lida DiantiInternational Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016JordanLearn more
Maragret HarrisEast Asian Area Studies (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016JapanLearn more
Claudia BuccioCommunication (BA) & Journalism (MS)Gilman Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
David LeeInternational Relations (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016KazakhstanLearn more
Moira TurnerAnthropology (BA)Gilman Scholarship2016South AfricaLearn more
Richelle SmithElectrical Engineering (BS, MS)Goldwater Scholarship2016United StatesLearn more
Georgia SoaresEnglish (Creative Writing) (BA)Humanity in Action Fellowship2016Sarajevo, Bosnia and HerzegovinaLearn more
Moriah MulroeBiochemistry (BS) & Geological Sciences (BS)Marshall Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
Anu RamachandranNeuroscience (BA) & Philosophy (BA)Marshall Scholarship2016United KingdomLearn more
Jessica Chen N/ANSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Vanessa KnutsonBiological Sciences (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Eshed Margalit Computational Neuroscience (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Joshua Faskowitz Neuroscience (BA) & Cognitive Science (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Ryan McGee Neuroscience (BA) & Computer Science (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Christopher Sandino Electrical Engineering (BS, MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Gurmukh (Gumi) Sethi Chemical Engineering (Nanotechnology) (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Christina Zdawczyk Neuroscience (BA) & East Asian Languages and Cultures (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program2016United StatesLearn more
Jaime Castrellon Political Science (BA) & Neuroscience (BA)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2016United StatesLearn more
Christopher LarsonBiomedical Engineering (Electrical Engineering) (BS) & Biomedical Engineering (PhD)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2016United StatesLearn more
Promise McEntire Psychology (BA) Human Behavior (MS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2016United StatesLearn more
Meaghan Sullivan Biochemistry (BS)NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program - Honorable Mention2016United StatesLearn more
Leen KatribArchitecturePaul and Daisy Soros Fellowship For New Americans2016United StatesLearn more
Lawrence LiuMathematics & PhysicsAstronaut Scholarship2015United StatesLearn more
Lance Devreaux JacksonMaster of Public DiplomacyBoren Fellowship2015MalaysiaLearn more
Kayla Caldwell International Relations and EconomicsBoren Scholarship2015SenegalLearn more
Colin ConwellInternational Relations and Cognitive ScienceBoren Scholarship2015SenegalLearn more
Alexis Dale-HuangInternational Relations (Global Business) and East Asian Languages & CulturesBoren Scholarship2015ChinaLearn more
Jason TseInternational RelationsBoren Scholarship2015TajikistanLearn more
Lance Devreaux JacksonMaster of Public DiplomacyCritical Language Scholarship2015IndonesiaLearn more
Brian Knafou Ph.D. Politics and International RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2015MoroccoLearn more
Nicholas KosturosInternational RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2015RussiaLearn more
Jason TseInternational RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2015TajikistanLearn more
Thomas WatsonCinematic Arts (Media Arts and Practice)Critical Language Scholarship2015RussiaLearn more
Justin BogdaEnvironmental Studies and International Relations Fulbright U.S. Student Program2015MexicoLearn more
Nicholas BrownPolitical ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2015ColombiaLearn more
Stefani FeldmanMusic (Performance Clarinet)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2015NorwayLearn more
Maria FishSpanish and Narrative StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2015AndorraLearn more
Todd FredsonPh.D. in Creative Writing & LiteratureFulbright U.S. Student Program2015Ivory CoastLearn more
Reilly FryePh.D. in Creative Writing & LiteratureFulbright U.S. Student Program2015BrazilLearn more
Christopher GrasMaster of Arts in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOLFulbright U.S. Student Program2015TurkeyLearn more
Maracel GuevarraEast Asian Area Studies and Animation and Digital ArtsFulbright U.S. Student Program2015South KoreaLearn more
Jenny HamPsychology and Public RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2015TaiwanLearn more
Nicholas KosturosInternational Relations Fulbright U.S. Student Program2015BelarusLearn more
Danielle LeeGlobal HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2015ThailandLearn more
Ani MisirianNeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2015ArmeniaLearn more
Melissa MontalvoInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2015MexicoLearn more
Victoria MontrosePhD in East Asian Languages and CulturesFulbright U.S. Student Program2015JapanLearn more
Mylinh NgoPhD Public PolicyFulbright U.S. Student Program2015VietnamLearn more
Andrea ValenzuelaMaster’s in Higher Education AdministrationFulbright U.S. Student Program2015MexicoLearn more
Michael Angel Vazquez American Studies & Ethnicity and Health Promotion & Disease Prevention StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2015MexicoLearn more
Laura Wang B.S. and Master’s in Environmental StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2015SamoaLearn more
Scott WilburPh.D. in Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2015JapanLearn more
Ava PolzinMusic Industry and Geological Sciences Fulbright US-UK Summer Institute2015United KingdomLearn more
Kerry LiouAccountingGilman Scholarship2015SingaporeLearn more
Stephanie Mercado Environmental StudiesGilman Scholarship2015South AfricaLearn more
Fiza KhanInternational Relations & RussianGilman Scholarship2015Czech RepublicLearn more
Vong NguyenPolitical ScienceGilman Scholarship2015ChinaLearn more
Jia Wei ChenBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2015Hong KongLearn more
Christina HartBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2015JordanLearn more
Shinichi DaimyoPsychologyPaul and Daisy Soros Fellowship For New Americans2015United StatesLearn more
William BaskervilleInternational Relations & East Asian Languages and CulturesRangel Graduate Fellowship Program2015United StatesLearn more
Jason SilvermanAstronautical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2014United StatesLearn more
Kayla FosterEast Asian Languages & Cultures and International RelationsBoren Scholarship2014JapanLearn more
Benjamin MilesEast Asian Languages & Cultures and International RelationsBoren Scholarship2014ChinaLearn more
Linda WangPhilosophy, Politics & Law and SociologyBoren Scholarship2014SenegalLearn more
Jesus GonzalezPolitical EconomyCritical Language Scholarship2014MoroccoLearn more
Nikita ZolotykhBusiness AdministrationCritical Language Scholarship2014ChinaLearn more
Thomas ArmstrongHistory, International RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2014ChinaLearn more
Leowil VillanuevaEast Asian Languages & Cultures, International Relations (Global Business)Critical Language Scholarship2014South KoreaLearn more
Fan FanComparative LiteratureFulbright U.S. Student Program2014BrazilLearn more
Samantha FreitagBusiness Administration and International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2014TaiwanLearn more
John HernandezEconomics/MathematicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2014SpainLearn more
Samir KumarEconomics/Mathematics, International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2014Sri LankaLearn more
Brendan McMahonPhD in Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2014MexicoLearn more
Bijou (Diem-Tran) NguyenHistory Fulbright U.S. Student Program2014South KoreaLearn more
Miriam OteroMaster of Arts in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2014SpainLearn more
Rebecca RyanNeuroscienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2014ThailandLearn more
Sarah TomlinsonMaster of Arts in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOLFulbright U.S. Student Program2014MongoliaLearn more
Matthew WongMaster of Arts in TeachingFulbright U.S. Student Program2014TaiwanLearn more
Vivian YanComparative Literature and HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2014Hong KongLearn more
Reid LidowInternational Relations and Political ScienceGates Cambridge Scholarship2014United KingdomLearn more
Oscar De Los SantosPolitical ScienceGilman Scholarship2014SpainLearn more
Rachel JonesPolitical ScienceGilman Scholarship2014New ZealandLearn more
Li Luo MajorInternational RelationsGilman Scholarship2014Czech RepublicLearn more
Dorcas NasuboInternational RelationsGilman Scholarship2014BrazilLearn more
Erin NogleArtGilman Scholarship2014ItalyLearn more
Cassie Tseng Occupational TherapyGilman Scholarship2014Czech RepublicLearn more
Xinmin ChenPsychologyGilman Scholarship2014United KingdomLearn more
Yervand AzatianComputational Neruoscience & International RelationsGilman Scholarship2014TurkeyLearn more
Stephanie LiangBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2014JapanLearn more
Jane HongMechanical EngineeringGilman Scholarship2014South KoreaLearn more
Uriel KimBiological Sciences (BS), Philosophy, Politics & LawGilman Scholarship2014SpainLearn more
Tae Pak  Accounting, Business AdministrationGilman Scholarship2014South KoreaLearn more
Josue VarelaPolicy, Planning and DevelopmentGilman Scholarship2014United KingdomLearn more
Luke BoumaPhysics, MathematicsGoldwater Scholarship2014United StatesLearn more
Dalton Van BanhBiochemistryGoldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention2014United StatesLearn more
Saro MeguerdijianChemical EngineeringGoldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention2014United StatesLearn more
Mushfiqur ChowdhuryInternational Relations and Middle East StudiesHumanity in Action Fellowship2014EuropeLearn more
Morgan CurtisMFA in Film ProductionRotary Global Grant2014SpainLearn more
Brendan VaheyDoctor of Dental SurgeryRotary Global Grant2014BrazilLearn more
Oscar De Los SantosPolitical ScienceTruman Scholarship2014United StatesLearn more
Jason SilvermanAstronautical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2013United StatesLearn more
Jason FinkelsteinInternational Relations & RussianBoren Scholarship2013RussiaLearn more
Emma KatzInternational RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2013MoroccoLearn more
Natasha Pesaran PhD: Modern HistoryCritical Language Scholarship2013MoroccoLearn more
Adeel MohammadiBiological SciencesCritical Language Scholarship2013OmanLearn more
Kevin SteenLinguisitcs, Middle East StudiesCritical Language Scholarship2013MoroccoLearn more
Nithya KubendranBiomedical EngineeringCritical Language Scholarship2013JapanLearn more
Lara McDonoughEast Asian Languages & Cultures, Political ScienceCritical Language Scholarship2013JapanLearn more
Emily WarrenEast Asian Languages & CulturesCritical Language Scholarship2013JapanLearn more
Jasneet AulakhEnglish, History, and PhilosophyFulbright U.S. Student Program2013IndiaLearn more
Juan EspinozaCommunication and International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2013MexicoLearn more
Travis GlynnInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2013IndiaLearn more
Andrew Ju International Relations (Global Business)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2013South KoreaLearn more
Ana LeeN/AFulbright U.S. Student Program2013PortugalLearn more
Molly LevineGlobal HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2013ThailandLearn more
Megan RilkoffComparative Literature and FrenchFulbright U.S. Student Program2013LaosLearn more
Joshua RivkinPhD Creative Writing & LiteratureFulbright U.S. Student Program2013ItalyLearn more
Vannessa Sanchez-GonzalesSociology & PsychologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2013BrazilLearn more
Jonathan TruongPolitical ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2013VietnamLearn more
Abhishek VermaBiological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2013SwitzerlandLearn more
Gregory WilkenMaster of Fine ArtsFulbright U.S. Student Program2013KiribatiLearn more
Ryan Barner EconomicsGilman Scholarship2013ItalyLearn more
Cindy BarriosEast Asian Area StudiesGilman Scholarship2013TaiwanLearn more
Paloma De Lira Policy, Planning and DevelopmentGilman Scholarship2013United KingdomLearn more
Madison Hald Business AdministrationGilman Scholarship2013HungaryLearn more
Yun Jia Hsiung Business AdministrationGilman Scholarship2013GermanyLearn more
Alice LeeInternational RelationsGilman Scholarship2013BotswanaLearn more
Rayna Strasser-KingBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2013SpainLearn more
Melinda Wong Biomedical EngineeringGilman Scholarship2013United KingdomLearn more
Samantha CadwellBiological SciencesGilman Scholarship2013New ZealandLearn more
Samuel Chi Business AdministrationGilman Scholarship2013Hong KongLearn more
Debbie RumboPolitical Science, SpanishGilman Scholarship2013South KoreaLearn more
Imran Shafi Fine Arts & Animation and Digital ArtsJack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Scholarship2013United StatesLearn more
Tamara ShogaoluMFA in Cinematic ArtsLuce Scholarship2013IndonesiaLearn more
Alexander FullmanPolitical ScienceMarshall Scholarship2013United KingdomLearn more
Nishita DekaElectrical EngineeringAstronaut Scholarship2012United StatesLearn more
Heather AshbyPh.D. in HistoryBoren Fellowship2012RussiaLearn more
Ying Jia HuangPublic PolicyCritical Language Scholarship2012South KoreaLearn more
Basile BeatyPh.D. in Comparative Studies in Literature & Culture (Slavic Languages & LiteratureCritical Language Scholarship2012RussiaLearn more
Caitlin BradburyGlobal BusinessFulbright U.S. Student Program2012MexicoLearn more
Nelly ChavezAmerican Studies & Ethnicity and FrenchFulbright U.S. Student Program2012SpainLearn more
Huibin A. ChewPh.D. in Gender StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2012PhilippinesLearn more
Joanne ChoMasters of Public HealthFulbright U.S. Student Program2012South KoreaLearn more
Sarah GoodrumPh.D. in Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2012GermanyLearn more
Nina Gordon-KirschEnvironmental SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2012IsraelLearn more
Ayushi GummadiBusiness Administration (International Relations)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2012South AfricaLearn more
Christine LeeHealth Promotion & Disease Prevention StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2012South KoreaLearn more
Daniel PalyEconomics & International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2012BrazilLearn more
Teddy RavenJazz StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2012BulgariaLearn more
Michael ShashouaBusiness Administration (International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2012SpainLearn more
Karen PhamArtFulbright US-UK Summer Institute2012United KingdomLearn more
Vincent AlvarezAmerican Studies & EthnicityGilman Scholarship2012BrazilLearn more
Manvir DhillonBusiness Administration, AccountingGilman Scholarship2012SwitzerlandLearn more
Alexandra EdellBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2012Hong KongLearn more
Amy Gong Communication, LinguisticsGilman Scholarship2012FranceLearn more
Alexandra LopezCommunication, FrenchGilman Scholarship2012FranceLearn more
Jin OhBusiness AdministrationGilman Scholarship2012South KoreaLearn more
Kevin Steen Busienss AdministrationGilman Scholarship2012JordanLearn more
Fausto HernandezCivil engineeringGilman Scholarship2012ArgentinaLearn more
Leowil Seth VillanuevaEast Asian Languages and Cultures, International Relations (Global Business)Gilman Scholarship2012ChinaLearn more
Matthew Orr Astronautical EngineeringGoldwater Scholarship2012United StatesLearn more
Jared Todd SokolBiochemistryGoldwater Scholarship - Honorable Mention2012United StatesLearn more
Elizabeth OgonekMaster of CompositionMarshall Scholarship2012United KingdomLearn more
Travis GlynnInternational RelationsTruman Scholarship2012United StatesLearn more
Simca BoumaMathematics & PhysicsAstronaut Scholarship2011United StatesLearn more
Daniel J. (DJ) StrousePhysics and MathematicsChurchill Scholarship2011United KingdomLearn more
Jyoti GaurN/ACritical Language Scholarship2011IndiaLearn more
Travis GlynnInternational RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2011IndiaLearn more
Michelle DamianN/AFulbright U.S. Student Program2011JapanLearn more
Lydia Green LinguisticsFulbright U.S. Student Program2011United KingdomLearn more
Lyndsey HohMusic PerformanceFulbright U.S. Student Program2011FinlandLearn more
Emily KamenPsychologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2011South KoreaLearn more
Gary LeePolitical ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2011South KoreaLearn more
Cara MagnabascoBiochemistry & EntrepreneurshipFulbright U.S. Student Program2011NorwayLearn more
Tiffany YangComparative LiteratureFulbright U.S. Student Program2011South KoreaLearn more
Craig WesternMechanical EngineeringLuce Scholarship2011AsiaLearn more
David LivingstonInternational RelationsCarnegie Junior Fellows Program2010United StatesLearn more
Amy HerrmannN/ACritical Language Scholarship2010MoroccoLearn more
Kenneth ProvencherN/ACritical Language Scholarship2010JapanLearn more
Michael Scott N/ACritical Language Scholarship2010EgyptLearn more
Ken SoferN/ACritical Language Scholarship2010JordanLearn more
Melissa Broughdoctoral student in CommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2010ColombiaLearn more
Caitlan CarrollMaster of Science in JournalismFulbright U.S. Student Program2010GermanyLearn more
Joseph HannonMusicFulbright U.S. Student Program2010GermanyLearn more
Dawn PowellInternational RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2010BrazilLearn more
Clara SuhPublic Policy, Management and PlanningFulbright U.S. Student Program2010South KoreaLearn more
Shanelle UeyamaMaster’s in Public Health Fulbright U.S. Student Program2010South KoreaLearn more
Roozbeh B. Baker Ph.D. Political Science/International RelationsBoren Fellowship2009Bosnia-Herzegovina and SerbiaLearn more
Brandon Miliate International RelationsBoren Scholarship2009MongoliaLearn more
Terah De Jong N/ACritical Language Scholarship2009IndiaLearn more
Lorena Sanchez N/ACritical Language Scholarship2009TurkeyLearn more
Jeanette AcostaPolitical ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2009MexicoLearn more
Monica Bennett Master of Arts in TeachingFulbright U.S. Student Program2009SpainLearn more
Poonum DhokiaMaster of Public Health in Biostatistics & EpidemiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2009IndiaLearn more
Vanessa Hongsathavij American Studies and Ethnicity, East Asian Area Studies, and Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2009LaosLearn more
Brian Jacobsondoctoral student in Critical StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2009FranceLearn more
Chelsea LaunEnglish and CommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2009ThailandLearn more
Patrick MurrayMusic in Performance with an emphasis in Vocal ArtsFulbright U.S. Student Program2009AustriaLearn more
Emily VenturaPh.D. in Preventive MedicineFulbright U.S. Student Program2009ItalyLearn more
Kavita Ramakrishnan Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Studies (BS)Gates Cambridge Scholarship2009United KingdomLearn more
Megan SimPsychology (BA) & Theatre (BA)Gates Cambridge Scholarship2009United KingdomLearn more
Mary Caitlin DuncanInternational RelationsRotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship 2009HungaryLearn more
Reed DoucetteMechanical Engineering (BS)Rhodes Scholarship2008United KingdomLearn more
Shauna Dillavou Masters of PlanningBoren Fellowship2008N/ALearn more
Eric ChristensenN/ACritical Language Scholarship2008RussiaLearn more
Rebecca LoewensteinInternational RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2008ChinaLearn more
Zlatina SandalskaN/ACritical Language Scholarship2008RussiaLearn more
Meher Talib N/ACritical Language Scholarship2008MoroccoLearn more
Michelle WardN/ACritical Language Scholarship2008South KoreaLearn more
Ainsley Breault CommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2008New Zealand Learn more
Marina BrendenEnglish Literature and Political ScienceFulbright U.S. Student Program2008South KoreaLearn more
Bonny Chan Biological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2008TaiwanLearn more
Christen FarrInternational Relations and French Fulbright U.S. Student Program2008TunisiaLearn more
Olivia Gonzalez J.D., LawFulbright U.S. Student Program2008SpainLearn more
Michelle HawksPreventive MedicineFulbright U.S. Student Program2008NicaraguaLearn more
Micah Kawaguchi-Ailetcher CommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2008New ZealandLearn more
Danielle MascareñasBiological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2008SpainLearn more
Duyen NguyenEconomicsFulbright U.S. Student Program2008VietnamLearn more
Nisha Parekh International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2008Brazil Learn more
Adriana Resendez American Studies and EthnicityFulbright U.S. Student Program2008GuatemalaLearn more
Hans Schroots Masters degree in Aerospace EngineeringFulbright U.S. Student Program2008GermanyLearn more
Lana ShammaMasters degree in Public DiplomacyFulbright U.S. Student Program2008JordanLearn more
Meher Talib International RelationsFulbright U.S. Student Program2008TunisiaLearn more
Jack Tseng Ph.D. in BiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2008ChinaLearn more
Benjamin UchiyamaPh.D. in HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2008JapanLearn more
Candace WeddlePh.D. in Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2008TurkeyLearn more
Sonya Merritt Hanson BiophysicsGoldwater Scholarship2008United StatesLearn more
Dallas Shujing ShiBiological SciencesGoldwater Scholarship2008United StatesLearn more
Reed DoucetteMechanical EngineeringRhodes Scholarship2008United KingdomLearn more
Elizabeth Dahill History and Political ScienceRotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship 2008GhanaLearn more
Laura WongBiological Sciences and Music Rotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship 2008Hong KongLearn more
Doreen Grosvirt-DramenEconomics/International RelationsBoren Scholarship2007IsraelLearn more
Noelle MillerAnthropology (Visual Anthropology)Critical Language Scholarship2007BangladeshLearn more
Rebecca Loewenstein International RelationsCritical Language Scholarship2007ChinaLearn more
Brittney BaileyBachelor of Arts, International Relations/SpanishFulbright U.S. Student Program2007ColombiaLearn more
Priyanka BasuDoctor of Philosophy, Art HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2007GermanyLearn more
Kristina BuhrmanDoctor of Philosophy, HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2007JapanLearn more
Nichole HornigBachelor of Arts, American Studies and Ethnicity/SpanishFulbright U.S. Student Program2007SpainLearn more
Diana LinBachelor of Arts, Communication and English (Creative Writing)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2007ChinaLearn more
Anthony PhillipsBachelor of Arts, Neuroscience; Bachelor of Science, Biological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2007South KoreaLearn more
Amelia PaukertBachelor of Arts, International Relations; Bachelor of Science, Geological SciencesFulbright U.S. Student Program2007KazakhstanLearn more
Tania RezaiBachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies (Global Health)Fulbright U.S. Student Program2007SpainLearn more
Zain ShaukBachelor of Arts, Print JournalismFulbright U.S. Student Program2007JordanLearn more
Miles KillingsworthBachelor of Science, Astronautical EngineeringLuce Scholarship2007AsiaLearn more
Colin KoproskeBachelor of Arts, Political Science/Humanities (Music)Marshall Scholarship2007United KingdomLearn more
Alejandro SueldoBachelor of Arts, International RelationsRotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship 2007RussiaLearn more
Alexander AvinaDoctorate of Philosophy in HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2006Mexico Learn more
Nathan CollettMaster of Fine Arts in Film ProductionFulbright U.S. Student Program2006KenyaLearn more
John LeisureBachelor of Arts in Political Science and HistoryFulbright U.S. Student Program2006JapanLearn more
Andrew OrihuelaBachelor of Arts in Comparative Literature and MusicFulbright U.S. Student Program2006UruguayLearn more
Kaitlin SolimineMaster of Arts degree in East Asian Area StudiesFulbright U.S. Student Program2006ChinaLearn more
Amanda WeissBachelor of Arts degree in East Asian Studies and Film ProductionFulbright U.S. Student Program2006ChinaLearn more
Roberto C. PadillaBachelor of Arts/Master of Arts in Communication/Communication ManagementLuce Scholarship2006AsiaLearn more
Derek PetersInternational RelationsBoren Scholarship2005JapanLearn more
Wan Sonya TangB.A., Spanish, CommunicationFulbright U.S. Student Program2005SpainLearn more
Samuel A. BazziB.A., Economics, International RelationsLuce Scholarship2005IndonesiaLearn more
Brandon Marc HigaB.A./M.A., International RelationsBoren Scholarship2004JapanLearn more
Debra CheverinoB.A., Music & M.M., Instrumental ConductingFulbright U.S. Student Program2004ItalyLearn more
Natalie DoPharm.D., PharmacyFulbright U.S. Student Program2004BotswanaLearn more
Corrie FrancisM.F.A., AnimationFulbright U.S. Student Program2004New ZealandLearn more
Jeffrey FriedmanM.D. & Ph.D., Medicine & Biochemistry/Molecular BiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2004Brazil Learn more
Sulggi LeeM.D. & Ph.D., Medicine & EpidemiologyFulbright U.S. Student Program2004UgandaLearn more
Ann SwansonM.S.G. & M.H.A., Gerontology & Health AdministrationFulbright U.S. Student Program2004SpainLearn more
Alexandra WebberJ.D., LawFulbright U.S. Student Program2004Mexico Learn more
David ChackoBiological Sciences & Business AdministrationMarshall Scholarship2004United KingdomLearn more
Nilay VoraMathematics & Interdisciplinary StudiesMarshall Scholarship2004United KingdomLearn more
Desmond KohElectrical Engineering (BS)Rhodes Scholarship1995United KingdomLearn more
Tara M. SilvestriLatin and GreekRhodes Scholarship1990United KingdomLearn more
Holly C. WyattN/ARhodes Scholarship1989United KingdomLearn more
Patrick C. HadenN/ARhodes Scholarship1975United KingdomLearn more
James O’TooleN/ARhodes Scholarship1966United KingdomLearn more
Gerald Brown N/ARhodes Scholarship1938United KingdomLearn more
J.F. GoleyN/ARhodes Scholarship1938United KingdomLearn more
Frank SwainN/ARhodes Scholarship1913United KingdomLearn more
Alyssa Scharpf Economics (BA) & International Relations (BA)Rotary Global Grant2021United KingdomLearn more

USC Academic Honors

Celebrating the Highest Achievements of Trojan Scholars

USC Leavey Library Wall of Scholars

The Wall of Scholars was created in 1994 to honor those USC students who have excelled academically and have been recognized by either receiving a prestigious national or international fellowship or who have been selected as the recipient of certain USC honors at graduation. The Wall was created and continues to be supported by the Skull and Dagger Society, USC’s oldest honor society, founded at the university in 1913.


Are you a fellowship recipient interested in being featured on AHF social media? Please submit your photo(s) here.